Most professionals involved in international trade
[…] Most professionals involved in international trade
compliance in the USA have heard of the recent Trade Facilitation and Trade
Enforcement Act of 2015 (TFTEA), signed by President Obama on February 24,
2016. There was significant coverage of this both within our industry and
outside of it, no doubt helped by the incredible coverage of the Republican and
Democratic primaries. Some of the clauses in this act have been covered well,
such as:
- The increase from $200 to $800 for Section 321 clearances
- Changes to the US Goods Returned program
- Minimum standards for Customs Brokers
- Changes to Duty Drawback procedures
- Etc.….
What does this mean exactly?
19 U.S.C. § 1307 has prohibited the import of “All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions” for decades, but the “Consumptive Demand” clause allowed such imports if the product in question was not available in sufficient quantities from US sources, so as to “meet the consumptive demands of the United States”.
19 U.S.C. § 1307 has prohibited the import of “All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions” for decades, but the “Consumptive Demand” clause allowed such imports if the product in question was not available in sufficient quantities from US sources, so as to “meet the consumptive demands of the United States”.
A more cynical person than I might interpret the old rule to